Preliminary Program

Saturday, March 3rd

15:00    Registration starts

18:00    3-course Dinner
19:30    Welcome address
    Chair: Anne Ephrussi
Keynote lecture by Christine Mayr: 3' UTR-mediated protein-protein interactions

20:30    Poster and Drinks
__________________________________________________________

Sunday, March 4th

8:45    General introduction

Session 1    Chair: Kathi Zarnack
9:00      Anne Ephrussi: tba
9:30      Jernej Ule: The structure-function relationships of full length mRNAs
10:00    Jeff Chao: Imaging the life and death of mRNAs in single cells
10:30    Coffee break

Session 2    Chair: Michaela Müller-McNicoll
11:00    Jeff Gerst: mRNA multiplexing: operon-like control of pheromone responsiveness and mating in yeast
11:30    Amy Gladfelter: RNA-sequence determines specificity in cellular phase separations
12:00    Anne Spang: Asymmetric Distribution of Hexose Transporter mRNA Provides a Growth Advantage
12:30    Lunch break

Session 3    Chair: Julian König
14:00    Marina Chekulaeva: RNA localisation as a key determinant of neurite-enriched proteome
14:30    Markus Landthaler: Exploring mRNA interactome changes
15:00    Barbara Conradt: Post-transcriptional control of apoptosis in C. elegans
15:30    Coffee break

Session 4    Chair: Marina Chekulaeva
16:00    Short talks from FOR2333 (Bono lab, Feldbrügge lab, Jansen lab, Niessing, lab, Kiebler lab)
18:00    Dinner

20:00    Posters and Drinks
__________________________________________________________

Monday, March 5th

8:45    General introduction

Session 5    Chair: Fulvia Bono
9:00    Keynote lecture by Erin Schuman on neuronal RNA transport

10:00    Peter Lukavsky: Staufen1 reads out structure and sequence features in ARF1 SBS for specific target recognition
10:30    Coffee break

Session 6    Chair: Julien Bethune
11:00    Simon Bullock: In vitro reconstitution of dynein-based mRNA transport
11:30    Sebastian Maurer: A reconstituted mammalian mRNA transport system reveals mechanisms controlling cargo quantity and specificity
12:00    Tatjana Tchumatchenko: Computational insights into localization of mRNAs and proteins
12:30    Lunch break

Session 7    Chair: Tatjana Tchumatchenko
14:00    Julian König: The role of U2AF65 in splicing relies on regulation by co-factors
14:30    Stavroula Mili: Mechanical Regulation of RNA Localization Contributes to Cell Migration
15:00    Michaela Müller-McNicoll: Regulation of selective mRNA export by SR proteins
15:30    Coffee break
16:00    Selected short talks

17:30    Departure for Neanderthal Museum (incl. dinner)
__________________________________________________________

Tuesday, March 6th

8:45    General introduction

Session 8    Chair: Jan Medenbach
9:00    Kathi Zarnack: Bioinformatic approaches to decipher the molecular code of protein-RNA binding during mRNA localisation
9:30    Michael Sattler: Decoding protein-RNA recognition and dynamics using integrative structural biology
10:00    Selected short talks
10:30    Coffee break

Session 9    Chair: Sebastian Maurer
11:00    Henning Urlaub: Characterizing protein-RNA interactions by UV-light and chemically induced cross-linking approaches
11:30    Special guest from the Cologne Spring Meeting: Torben Heick Jensen: Sorting RNA for function or decay

12:00    Closing remarks

 

Contact

FOR2333 Conference
Prof. Dierk Niessing
Ulm University
James Franck Ring N27
Building N27
D-89081 Ulm

Links

News
Contact
Imprint

 

© 2018 FOR2333 Conference


to top